ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15660 Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15660
MSN: 20126
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SE Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (   France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» France-Crashes 39-45

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-43-15660
accident date: 25-12-1944
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 43-15660
accident date: 25-12-1944
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 43-15660

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org