ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100916 Bastogne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100916
MSN: 19379
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Bastogne (   Belgium)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Destination airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Narrative:
Shot down during glider tow mission. The C-47 was returning after dropping the glider when it was struck by an explosive shell. The shell exploded in the fire extinguisher box between the pilot and co-pilot. Bullets then pierced the fuselage behind the pilot and a fire had erupted.
One crew member bailed out safely before it crashed in flames.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org