ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100840 Sibret
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100840
MSN: 19303
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE of Sibret (   Belgium)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Destination airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a glider tow-resupply mission to Bastogne, Belgium. Crew members of other aircraft in the formation reported seeing the right engine on fire as the airplane went down. There was numerous flak but the eyewitnesses did not see any flak hit the airplane. The airplane went nose down about 40 degrees after the glider was released. Four crew members were seen to bail out; the parachute of one of them did not deploy.

Sources:
» MACR Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org