ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100910 Bastogne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100910
MSN: 19373
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 5 km from Bastogne (   Belgium)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Destination airport:Châteaudun-Advanced Landing Ground A-39 (LFOC), France
Narrative:
Crashed during glider tow mission. The aircraft was last seen at 12:35 about 3 miles from Bastogne, Belgium.

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org