ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-92680 La Spezia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92680
MSN: 12507
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Spezia (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siena-Malignano Airfield (SAY/LIQS), Italy
Destination airport:Siena-Malignano Airfield (SAY/LIQS), Italy
Narrative:
The pilot lost control when the airplane entered an area of extreme turbulence. The airplane stalled and entered a spin.
It was operating on a paradrop resupply mission to Dropzone 'Aydon' out of Malignano, Italy.

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Siena-Malignano Airfield to Siena-Malignano Airfield as the crow flies is 19875 km (12422 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org