ASN Aircraft accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.246 F-AREK Lyon-Bron (LYN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic h246 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lioré-et-Olivier H.246
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: F-AREK
MSN: 404
First flight:
Engines: 4 Hispano-Suiza 12Xirs
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lyon-Bron (LYN) (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in Allied attack.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org