ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92817 between Biak to Peleliu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92817
MSN: 12660
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Biak to Peleliu (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Peleliu Airfield, Palau
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a flight between Biak and Peleliu.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org