Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ835, Wednesday 10 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ835
MSN: 25619/14174
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sileby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota IV took off for a night cross country exercise in snow and poor visibility. Shortly afterwards the carburettors iced up and control was lost. The aircraft dived into the ground between Barrow on Soar and Sileby and caught fire. The 3 crew were killed.

Sources:

sussexhistoryforum.co.uk