Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L866 |
C/n / msn: | 12601 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1056 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) NW of Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield, Russia |
Narrative:The C-47A transport plane operated on a flight from Kuybyshev to Saratov-Razboishchina (now Saratov-Sokol) when it encountered
low clouds and fog on approach. The aircraft lost speed while flying a turn and crashed on the slope of the Korolyov Sad ravine some 4 to 5 km north-west of Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield. A fire erupted, consuming the aircraft.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield as the crow flies is 361 km (226 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.