ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L46 Stalinabad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-L46
MSN: 6053
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE of Stalinabad (   Tajikistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stalinabad Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan
Destination airport:Kulob Airport (TJU/UTDK), Tajikistan
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Stalinabad (now Dushanbe) to Kulob when the right wing caught fire some 20 minutes into the flight. The fuel tanks in the right wing exploded, causing the aircraft to enter a dive. The aircraft crashed into rocks in the Rangon mountains, south-east of Stalinabad.
The fire probably started due to a leak in a fuel pipe.

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stalinabad Airport to Kulob Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (65 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org