Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 25 January 1945 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-60A Lodestar |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
Registration: | TTL-6001 |
MSN: | 18-2539 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Mexico City International Airport (MEX) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Lockheed Lodestar crashed and burned shortly after take-off from Mexico City Airport.
One crew member (mechanic) and one female passenger survived. One of the passengers was ambassador of the Soviet Union in Mexico, Constantino Oumansky (43).
Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 26 January 1945, p1+10/27 January 1945, p10
» Folha da Noite 9 February 1945, p10
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.