ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 46611 Brookings, OR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 46611
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brookings, OR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle (unknown airport), WA, United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into hillside during ferry flight.

Classification:

Sources:
» Oxnard Press-Courier - Feb 1, 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org