Last updated: 21 April 2021
Status:
Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-49013
C/n / msn: 3868
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-43
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tezpur Airport (TEZ) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ), India
Destination airport:Luliang Airstrip, China
Narrative:
Missing in service.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR 12029
» usaafdata.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tezpur-Salonibari Airport to Luliang Airstrip as the crow flies is 1096 km (685 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share