Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG630, Tuesday 6 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG630
MSN: 13390
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hunters Burgh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 Dakota flew at low altitude in poor visibility conditions. The starboard wing struck a hill at an elevation of 500 ft (150 m). The wing was torn off and the Dakota crashed out of control.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher