This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FD915 |
| MSN: | 9682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Budalin -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tulihal Air Base |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 07:30 to air drop supplies to the 20th Division, Budalin, Burma front and failed to return.
A 1954 investigation reported locals stated the aircraft had crashed in the hill near the drop zone and the bodies were originally buried next to the crash site. Although same locals state the remains of the crew members were later recovered by a BGRU, no trace was ever found of them.
Crew - all RCAF:
Pilot: J/38111 F/O Thomas Gray Burton
Co Pilot: J/42825 F/O William Andrew Eden
Navigator: R/113322 WO1 Ralph Henry Holtan
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/196391 F/Sgt Stanley Maxwell Duncan
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/172684 WO2 Ward Douglas Coulson
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge