ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-92742 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92742
MSN: 12576
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV), France
Destination airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Spanhoe, England on 21 February 1945, flying to Welford Park, England and picking up a glider. The glider was towed to Advanced Landing Ground A-50 (Orléans) where the aircraft developed engine trouble and remained overnight. Departing A-50 on 22 February 1945, the aircraft proceeded to A-54 (Paris-Le Bourget) for the purpose of refueling. Not being able to procure fuel at A-54, the aircraft flew to A-42 (Villacoublay). The aircraft departed A-42 at 14:26 hours on 22 February 1945 for Spanhoe and no further knowledge of the airplane is available.

Sources:
» usaafdata.com
» fieldsofhonor-database.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 to Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493 as the crow flies is 462 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org