ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87A Liberator Express 41-24174 Marshall Islands
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87A Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24174
MSN: 969
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Marshall Islands (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-87 transport plane took from Guam on a flight to Hawaii transporting senior staff for prepare for a high-level meeting on plans for the final assault on Japan during World War II. Weather was reported as broken clouds at 3,000 - 6,000 feet. The aircraft was lost at sea between Kwajalein and Hawaii.
Last contact was by radio at 12:15 when the aircraft's position was reported as 11 degrees 15' north, 174 degrees 15' east.

Sources:
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kwajalein Airport to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI as the crow flies is 3913 km (2446 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org