ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 42-24101 Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24101
MSN: 9963
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) N of Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Narrative:
A collision occurred between a Douglas C-47A (42-24101, c/n 9963) and a C-47B (43-16144, c/n 20610) both descending towards George Field, IL. The C-47A operated on a night training flight. The C-47B was on a double glider tow mission. Both aircraft collided at a height of 2400 ft msl. The C-47A's starboard wing was damaged, causing the crew to lose control. The airplane crashed, killing both pilots. The other plane managed to carry out a safe belly landing at George Field.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org