ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23357 Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23357
MSN: 9219
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 42-55962 was taking off from Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) on a test flight when the pilot lost control of the airplane. It crashed into a hangar, killing five workers. A fire erupted, destroying seven planes inside:
Bell P-59A Airacomet 44-2609; North American P-51F Mustang 43-43333; Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-8009; Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-12687; Bell XP-63A Kingcobra 42-78835; Boeing B-29B Superfortress 42-63598; Douglas C-47A-10-DL 42-23357; and Consolidated B-32 Dominator 42-10873.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Mar 6, 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org