ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15412 between Bayug and Angeles City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15412
MSN: 19878
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Bayug and Angeles City (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bayug Airfield, Philippines
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
Missing during routine cargo flight.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR 13495

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bayug Airfield to Angeles City-Clark Air Base as the crow flies is 660 km (412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org