ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49062 India or Burma
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-49062
MSN: 3917
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:within India or Burma (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH), Bangladesh
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing during a combat mission from Shamshernagar to the Chengtu area in China. The airplane was believed to have crashed in India or Burma.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org