ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15435 Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15435
MSN: 19901
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) (   Philippines)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Explosives were detonated at Angeles City-Clark Air Base, Philippines, damaging several parked C-47 transport planes. Most likely the explosives were placed by Japanese infiltrators.
41st Troop Carrier Squadron C-47A aircraft lost in the attack were: 42-93497, 43-15435, 43-15458, 43-15488, and 43-47996.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org)
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org