Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 11 March 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 43-16241 |
MSN: | 20707 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Angeles City-Clark Field (CRK) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by time bomb at Clark Field, Philippines.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.