ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100455 Tanauan Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100455
MSN: 18918
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tanauan Airfield (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanauan Airfield, Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane took off at 12:33 from Tanauan Airfield, Philippines on a mission to deliver supplies to guerrilla forces including fuel, radio equipment and rations.
Weather was broken cumulus, base 2,000' - 7,000' visibility of 12 miles, improving. After takeoff there was no further communication and when it failed to return, was declared missing. The C-47 had crashed within 10-12 minutes after takeoff in the jungle but was only located in May 1989.

Sources:
» MACR 14323
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org