ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III ML743 Cró na Roda Hill (Crownarad), Donegal Co
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ML743
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cró na Roda Hill (Crownarad), Donegal Co (   Ireland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in high ground a half hour after takeoff from Castle Archdale. There was heavy cloud at the time.

Sources:
» Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946
» RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Photos

photo of Short-Sunderland-III-ML743
accident date: 14-03-1945
type: Short Sunderland III
registration: ML743
accident date: 14-03-1945
type: Short Sunderland III
registration: ML743
ML743
ML743

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 92nd loss
  • 66th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ireland
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org