ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23867 Cold Bay-Fort Randall, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23867
MSN: 9729
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:51 km (31.9 mls) NE of Cold Bay-Fort Randall, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Adak-Davis Army Airfield, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in Cathedral Valley, near Mount Pavlof.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Mar 20, 1945
» The Niagara Falls Gazette - Mar 27, 1945

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-23867
accident date: 18-03-1945
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-23867
accident date: 18-03-1945
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-23867
accident date: 18-03-1945
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-23867
accident date: 18-03-1945
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-23867

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Adak-Davis Army Airfield, AK as the crow flies is 1911 km (1194 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org