ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101190 Chittagong Airfield (CGP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101190
MSN: 30645
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chittagong Airfield (CGP) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG), Bangladesh
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org