ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-48755 Kurmitola
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-48755
MSN: 3610
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) E of Kurmitola (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH), Bangladesh
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR 13234

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org