ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47140 Chinkiang Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47140
MSN: 211
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chinkiang Air Base (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chinkiang Air Base, China
Narrative:
The C-46 landed too long and hot. The pilot was forced to ground loop the airplane off the side of runway, to avoid running off a high embankment at the end of runway. The pilot was under strain as he had just witnessed a mid-air explosion of a B-25 landing at night.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» CBI Unit Lineages and History

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org