ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47149 Kunming Airport (KMG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47149
MSN: 220
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kunming Airport (KMG) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org