ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-252A1 DF+BW Reichenbach Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic j252 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-252A1
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DF+BW
MSN: J252-0011
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Reichenbach Airfield (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reichenbach Air Base, Germany
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Ju-252 transport plane was due to fly to the island of Guernsey to bring people back to Germany. The takeoff had been delayed due to engine trouble, but no problems were found.
Shortly after takeoff one engine lost power and the aircraft hit a hill.

Sources:
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reichenbach Air Base to Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 709 km (443 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org