ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando 43-47211
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47211
MSN: 282
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing on a flight from Hanchung to Liangshan.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» CBI Unit Lineages and History

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org