ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77721 Burnet, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77721
MSN: 33117
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NW of Burnet, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom Field, TX (KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom Field, TX (KAUS), United States of America
Narrative:
A C-46 transport plane was destroyed in an accident during a low altitude navigation flight. All four on board were killed. The flight left Austin-Bergstrom Field at 20:31 but failed to return. The wreckage was located four days later. The airplane had crashed into a wooded hillside at an elevation of 1500 feet.

Classification:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org