ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100444 Warazup Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100444
MSN: 18907
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Warazup Airstrip (   Myanmar)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warazup Airstrip, Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a takeoff accident. The control lock was not removed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-65-DL-42-100444
accident date: 19-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
registration: 42-100444

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org