ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN332 Vitrolles
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN332
MSN: 32641/15893
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Vitrolles (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
Flew into a hill near Vitrolles, Marseilles, France.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Dakota Association of South Africa
» France-Crashes 39-45

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Marseille-Marignane Airport as the crow flies is 764 km (477 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org