Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338249

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11076
MSN: CV-401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Morhiban Lake, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso departed Moncton on a ferry flight to Iceland, for use by 162 Squadron. It came down on frozen Morhiban Lake, Labrador due to engine problems. It was destroyed by a post crash fire. Two of the nine occupants were injured.
The survivors were flown out by two RCAF Norseman aircraft, but one crashed on take-off. Seven were then rescued by a USCG helicopter out of Goose Bay.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Leader-Post 3 May 1945, p15