Accident Short Sunderland III DD855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338242

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DD855
MSN:
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus XVIII
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the aircraft was airborne the outer port engine caught fire. The pilot landed back on the lake but the crew were not successful in extinguishing the fire, which spread rapidly along the port wing. The engine and then the wing fell off and the Sunderland then sank.

Sources:

theflyingboatforum.forumlaunch.net