Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 April 1945 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4V+GR |
MSN: | 6588 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Berlin ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Berlin (airport unknown), Germany |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane struck a tree and crashed. One crew member died in the crash, one is MIA and two crew members were injured.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.