ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77706 Claude, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77706
MSN: 33102
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) SSE of Claude, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio-Brooks Field, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane departed Sedalia AAF on a personnel ferry flight to San Antonio-Brooks Field. It took off on a visual clearance but encountered
instrument weather conditions en route. The pilot decided to continue on instruments at an altitude of 6000 feet. The airplane descended until it crashed in a canyon.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sedalia Army Air Field, MO to San Antonio-Brooks Field, TX as the crow flies is 1129 km (705 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org