Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG406, Saturday 28 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG406
MSN: 12441
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km SE off Foreland, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brussel/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56
Narrative:
An RAF Douglas C-47A crashed into the English Channel while en route to Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 and Nivelles. The aircraft took from its base at 06:33, carrying photographic materials and as lone Nursing Orderly. It was seen to crash into the sea. Although a thorough search was made of the area by a motor launch and a Walrus Air-Sea-Rescue aircraft no trace was found of the aircraft or its crew.

Sources:

Remember Them