ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m GC+BK Wustrow/Rerik
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx APR 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GC+BK
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wustrow/Rerik (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rechlin Airfield (REB/EDAX), Germany
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL), Germany
Narrative:
Shot down during evacuation flight.

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rechlin Airfield to Lübeck-Blankensee Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org