ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar (18-56) G-AGLI Sikeåfjärden, Västerbotten
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar (18-56)
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGLI
MSN: 18-2620
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Sikeåfjärden, Västerbotten (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Östersund-Frösön Airport (OSD/ESPC), Sweden
Narrative:
Forced landed into Baltic Sea in Sikeåfjärden, East Robertsfors, Västerbotten after the crew lost orientation. Three crew, Pilot Aage Shaaning, 2nd pilot Aaslid, radio op Klaussen and six passengers (all Norwegian) survived. They were rescued by locals who arrived at the scene with boats.

Sources:
» digitaltmuseum.no

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Östersund-Frösön Airport as the crow flies is 461 km (288 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org