ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77861 Long Man Hill
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77861
MSN: 33257
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Long Man Hill (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Advanced Landing Ground A-61 (BVA/LFOB), France
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46D was carrying lumber and mail to France. After flying into a cloud, the airplane struck the top of Long Man Hill. All four crew members died in the crash.
The flight departed RAF Snetterton Heath.

Sources:
» www.940arw.afrc.af.mil
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org