ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77839 Hindhead
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77839
MSN: 33235
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hindhead (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A 8/10 cloud coverage at 600 feet caused the pilot to fly very low. The C-46 entered a valley where it struck a radar tower on top of Gibbets Hill. The airplane lost its right wing and crashed.

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 458th loss
  • 79th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org