ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 44-39204 Jorhat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 May 1945
Time:04:30 IST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-39204
MSN: 6
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-43
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Jorhat (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengkung Airfield, China
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chengkung Airfield to Jorhat-Rowriah Airport as the crow flies is 883 km (552 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org