ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 94 Putao
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 94
MSN: 19803
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:72 km (45 mls) E of Putao (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The captain put the plane on autopilot. In order to change the radio frequency, he went back to the radio operator's station. While there, the right engine lost power, which caused the plane to spin in that direction. The spinning aircraft caused so much centrifugal force that the captain could not get back to the cockpit. The plane crashed and burned.

Sources:
» CNAC.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org