Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 May 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN233 |
C/n / msn: | 27101/15656 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB) ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:RAF Dakota KK179 (msn 26870/15425) swung off the runway at Cox's Bazar when it landed in a thunderstorm. It ran into Dakota KN233. Both aircraft were destroyed by an ensuing fire.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
»
Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.