ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101090
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101090
MSN: 30545
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane bounced upon landing, while a wing scraped the runway. All occupants survived the crash.

Sources:
» forum.12oclockhigh.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org