Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 6807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338134

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6807
MSN: 9879
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kisumu -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI)
Destination airport:Ndola Airport (NLA/FLND)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was being ferried from Blackbushe, U.K. to Pretoria's Waterkloof Air Base in South Africa with intermediate stops at Istres, France; Rome, Italy; Athens, Greece; Cairo, Egypt; Wadi Haifa, Khartoum, and Juba, Sudan; Kisumu and Ndola.
The airplane crashed into Lake Victoria immediately after takeoff.

Two months later, on July 11, 1945 another SAAF C-47 crashed under similar circumstances. In December 1942 a SAAF Lockheed Lodestar had also crashed into Lake Victoria on takeoff from Kisumu.
The cause of the accidents is currently thought to be the katabatic wind condition which often affects Kisumu in the early morning.

Sources:

Peter Duby