ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49238 Nivelles B-75 Advanced Landing Ground
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-49238
MSN: 4093
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nivelles B-75 Advanced Landing Ground (   Belgium)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nivelles Advanced Landing Ground B-75, Belgium
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org